Training

The Annual Summer Conference will held in Bowling Green beginning on June 18.   Below is a list of the training:



KENTUCKY JAILERS ASSOCIATION

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

JUNE 17-21, 2018

UNIVERISTY PLAZA HOTEL

BOWLING GREEN, KENTUCKY

SUNDAY, JUNE 17, 2018   

3:00 – 5:00Pre-Registration – University Plaza Hotel Lobby

8:00-11:30  Reception & Entertainment   ­­­­­­




MONDAY, JUNE 18, 2018

7:00-10:00  Coffee & Hot Tea  - Slone Convention Center – Near Registration  

7:00 – 5:00  Registration –  Slone Convention Center

7:30-7:45    Prayer Service–Ballroom A

Prayer service with Barry Harmon, KJA Chaplin and                      Boyle County Jailer

7:45 – 8:00Opening Ceremonies–Ballroom A

  

THIS TRAINING IS FOR JAILERS, ADMINISTRATORS, DIRECTORS & LINE STAFF

8:00-10:00  “Jail Talk” Q & A with a PANEL OF EXPERTS-Ballroom A

                  Moderator: Michele Rankin, Woodford County Jailer

8:00 – 5:00Crimcast – Room 3 & 4

Sponsored by:  Division of Training, Kentucky Department of Corrections and Scott Sharp, Department of Local Government

10:00–11:00 On Crimes and Punishment – Ballroom A

                  Instructor: Josh Crawford, Pegasus Institute

11:00–12:00– Inmate Manipulation & Games – Ballroom A

Instructor:  Major Jeff Carter, Fayette County Detention Center  

11:00-3:00  Exhibitors Set Up – Ballrooms B, C & D

12:00–1:00  LUNCH ON YOUR OWN!

1:00-2:00    APA Updates – What You Need To Know – Ballroom A

                  Instructor:  Alice Wilson, Assistant State Auditor and

                           Tammy Patrick, APA Quality Assurance Manager 

2:00-4:00    Treatment Options for Pregnant Females-– Ballroom A

                  Instructors: Megan Colidron & Jennifer Hancock, VOA

4:00-5:00    Cell Searches & Shakedowns – BALLROOM A

                  Instructor: Major Jeff Carter, Fayette County Detention Center

3:00-6:00   Exhibit Hall Open – Ballrooms B, C & D

5:00-6:00    KJA Business Meeting – Ballroom A

6:00-8:00    Dinner On Your Own 

8:00-12:00  Entertainment & Hospitality

                  Barry Harmon & Powerplay Band



TUESDAY, JUNE 19, 2018               ***ONE DAY TRAINING***

7:30-10:00  Coffee & Tea – Second Floor - Near Registration

7:30-7:45    Prayer Service–Ballroom A

7:30–5:00   Registration – Slone Convention Center  

8:00–12:00  Leading Without Rank – Ballroom A

Instructor:  Richard Judy, Command Presence

8:00 – 5:00Crimcast – Room 3 & 4

Sponsored by:  Division of Training, Kentucky Department of Corrections & Scott Sharp, Department of Local Government

10:00-2:00  Exhibit Hall Open – Ballrooms B, C & D

11:30-1:00  Lunch in Exhibit Hall – Ballrooms B, C & D

10:00-1:00  KJA Voting – Next to Registration

1:00-5:00    Leading Without Rank - Continued – Ballroom A

                  Instructor:  Richard Judy, Command Presence 

5:00 - 8:00  Dinner on Your Own

(This time has been set aside for Vendors to have the opportunity to take their clients out to dinner.)

8:00-12:00  Casino Night & Hospitality – 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20, 2018

7:30-10:00  Coffee & Hot Tea – Near Registration

7:30-7:45    Prayer Service – Ballroom A

7:30-5:00    Registration – Slone Convention Center

8:00–10:00  Jail House Investigations 101 – Ballroom A

Instructor:  Ron Wyatt, Jr., Franklin County Regional Jail

8:00 –5:00  Crimcast – Rooms 3 & 4

Sponsored by:  Division of Training, Kentucky Department of Corrections & Scott Sharp, Department of Local Government

10:00-2:00  Exhibit Hall Open – Ballrooms B, C & D

11:30-1:00  Vendors & Prize Giveaways (Must be Present to Win!)                         Grand Hall

11:30–1:00  LUNCH – On Your Own

2:00-4:00    Mental Health/Tim’s Law  – Ballroom A

Instructors:  Nami-Larry Chandler, Page Maguire & Dr. Liz McKune

4:00-5:00    The Science of Nutrition – Ballroom A

                  Instructor:  Dr. Louis S. Heuser, M.D, MA, FACS

6:00-6:30    President's Reception – Ballrooms B, C & D

6:30-7:30    Banquet – Ballroom A

                  Business Attire 

7:30-8:30    Installation of Officers – Ballrooms B, C & D

                  Scholarship Awards

Deputy Jailer of the Year

Jailer of the Year

9:00-12:00  Hospitality & D J Michael Hawkins – Ballrooms B, C & D




THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2018

7:30-5:00    Registration – Slone Convention Center

7:30-10:00  Coffee & Hot Tea – Near Registration

7:30-7:45    Prayer Service – Ballroom A

8:00-5:00    Crimcast – Rooms 3 & 4

Sponsored by:  Division of Training, Kentucky Department of Corrections and Scott Sharp, Department of Local Government

8:00-10:00  Communication Basics For Jailers – Ballroom A 

Instructor:  Dr. Charity Whitehill & Officer Tera, Probation & Parole 

10:00-12:00         Transporting Basics – Ballroom A

Instructor:  Lee Karsner, Retired, Department of  Corrections

12:00-1:00  Lunch – On Your Own   

1:00-2:00    Civil Rights Best Practices – Ballroom A

Instructor: Hydee Hawkins, AUSA & Christopher Hubbuch, FBI  

2:00-4:00    Ethics & Culture in the Jail Setting – Ballroom A

                  Instructor:  Lt. Sundie Komar, Hopkins County Jail

4:00-4:30    An Invitation to KYDOC Hostage Negotiation Team Training – Ballroom A

Instructor:  Commander Stephany Hughes, Department of Corrections

4:30-5:00    Legal Updates – Ballroom A

Instructor:  Renee Craddock, Executive Director

                  Kentucky Jailers Association




BREAKOUT CLASSES

FOR DEPUTIES

Class Size Limited

 

MUST SIGN UP FOR CLASSS AT REGISTRATION DESK

MUST ATTEND USE OF FORCE CLASS BEFORE USING MILO TO GET TRAINING CREDIT.

CPR CLASSES LIMITED DUE TO INSTRUCTOR/STUDENT RATIO

MONDAY, JUNE 18, 2018

7:00-10:00  Coffee & Hot Tea  - Slone Convention Center 

7:00 – 5:00  Registration –  Slone Convention Center

7:30-7:45    Prayer Service–Ballroom A

Prayer service with Barry Harmon, KJA Chaplin and                      Boyle County Jailer

7:45 – 8:00Opening Ceremonies–Ballroom A

8:00 – 5:00Crimcast – Room 3 & 4

Sponsored by:  Division of Training, Kentucky Department of Corrections and Scott Sharp, Department of Local Government

 8:00–11:00 Use of Force – MILO Simulator – Rooms 1 & 2 and Room 5

Instructor:  Lt. Jeff Waldridge, Franklin County Regional Jail (Class Limit 50)

11:00-12:00 Stop the Bleed-U of L Hospital–Trauma Center–Rooms 1 & 2 

                  Instructors: Annabelle Pike, MBA: Health Community and Injury Prevention Manager & Danelle Jones, RN:  Trauma Resource Nurse - (Class Limit 70)

11:00-3:00  Exhibitors Set Up – Ballrooms B, C & D

12:00-1:00  Lunch – On Your Own

1:00–2:00   Stop the Bleed-UofL Hospital-Trauma Center-Rooms 1 & 2

                  Instructors: Annabelle Pike, MBA & Danelle Jones, RN

2:00-5:00    CPR-First Aid/AED – Rooms 1 & 2

Instructor:  Lt. Jeff Waldridge, Franklin County Regional Jail – (Class Limit 25)

5:00-6:00    Exhibit Hall Open – Ballrooms B, C & D

6:00-8:00    Dinner – On Your Own

8:00-12:00  Entertainment & Hospitality­­­

                  Barry Harmon & Powerplay Band

TUESDAY, JUNE 19, 2018

NO BREAKOUT CLASSES – ONE DAY TRAINING CLASSES

7:30-10:00  Coffee & Tea – Slone Convention Center

7:30-7:45    Prayer Service–Ballroom A

Prayer service with Barry Harmon, KJA Chaplin & Boyle County Jailer

7:30–5:00   Registration – Slone Convention Center  

8:00 – 5:00Crimcast – Room 3 & 4

Sponsored by:  Division of Training, Kentucky Department of Corrections & Scott Sharp, Department of Local Government

8:00–12:00  Leading Without Rank – Ballroom A

Instructor:  Richard Judy, Command Presence

11:30-1:00  Lunch in Exhibit Hall – Ballrooms B, C & D

1:00-5:00    Leading Without Rank - Continued – Ballroom A

                  Instructor: Richard Judy, Command Presence 

5:00 - 8:00  Dinner on Your Own

(This time has been set aside for Vendors to have the opportunity to take their clients out to dinner.)

8:00-12:00  Casino Night & Hospitality

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20, 2018

7:30-10:00  Coffee & Tea – Slone Convention Center

7:30-7:45    Prayer Service–Ballroom A

Prayer service with Barry Harmon, KJA Chaplin & Boyle County Jailer

7:30–5:00   Registration – Slone Convention Center

8:00 – 5:00Crimcast – Room 3 & 4

Sponsored by:  Division of Training, Kentucky Department of Corrections & Scott Sharp, Department of Local Government

8:00-10:00  Transporting & Restrains for Closed Jails – Rooms 1 & 2

Instructor:  Lt. Jeff Waldridge, Franklin County Regional Jail

10:00-2:00  Exhibit Hall Open – Ballrooms B, C & D

11:30-1:00  Lunch – On Your Own

2:00-5:00    CPR/First Aid/AED Certification – Rooms 1 & 2

Instructor:  Lt. Jeff Waldridge, Franklin County Regional Jail (Class Limit 25)

6:00-6:30    President's Reception

6:30-7:30    Banquet 

                  Business Attire 

7:30-8:30    Installation of Officers 

                  Scholarship Awards

Deputy Jailer of the Year

Jailer of the Year

9:00-12:00  Hospitality & D J Michael Hawkins 

THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2018

7:30-10:00  Coffee & Tea – Slone Convention Center

7:30-7:45    Prayer Service–Ballroom A

Prayer service with Barry Harmon, KJA Chaplin & Boyle County Jailer

7:30–5:00   Registration – Slone Convention Center

8:00 – 5:00Crimcast – Room 3 & 4

Sponsored by:  Division of Training, Kentucky Department of Corrections & Scott Sharp, Department of Local Government

8:00-11:00  Use of Force-MILO Simulator – Rooms 1 & 2

Instructor:  Lt. Jeff Waldridge, Franklin County Regional Jail - 

12:00-1:00  Lunch – On Your Own

1:00-4:00    CPR/First Aid/AED Certification – Rooms 1 & 2

Instructor:  Lt. Jeff Waldridge, Franklin County Regional Jail  (Class Limit 50)

5:00            CONFERENCE CONCLUDED


Upcoming Training Sessions